OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Terra Pro

Tool callingStructured outputReasoningImage inputFile input

Balanced GPT-5.6 model for capable, cost-efficient everyday work

Context
1.1M
Released
3mo ago
Input / 1M tokens
$2.00
Output / 1M tokens
$12.00
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.20
Cache write / 1M tokens
$2.50

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

No benchmark results have been matched to this model yet.

Specifications

Developer
OpenAI
Model family
GPT
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
July 9, 2026
Model ID
openai/gpt-5.6-terra-pro
Openness
Closed
License
—
Input modalities
file, image, text
Output modalities
text
Modality
text+image+file->text
Tokenizer
GPT
Max output tokens
128K
Knowledge cutoff
2026-02-16
Hugging Face
—
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
openai/gpt-5.6-terra
Source family
gpt-terra
Last updated
2026-07-09
Knowledge cutoff
2026-02-16
Model context
1.1M
Maximum input
922K
Model output limit
128K
Open weights
No
File attachments
Yes
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Structured output
Yes
Temperature control
No

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Pro63.4 · resolve rate2026-07-09Source
Terminal-Bench87.4 · success rate2.1 · 2026-07-09Source
DeepSWE69.6 · resolve rate1.1 · 2026-07-09Source
GPQA Diamond92.9 · accuracy2026-07-09Source
FrontierMath84.9 · accuracyTier 1-3 · v2 · 2026-07-09Source
BrowseComp87.5 · accuracy2026-07-09Source
OSWorld50.2 · success rate2.0 · 2026-07-09Source
MMMU Pro80.7 · accuracyno tools · 2026-07-09Source
Agents' Last Exam50.42026-07-09Source
Toolathlon53.1 · success rate2026-07-09Source
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index55 · index scoremax · 4.1 · 2026-07-09Source
Artificial Analysis Coding Agent Index77.4 · index scoreCodex · max · 1.1 · 2026-07-09Source
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "openai/gpt-5.6-terra",
  "name": "GPT-5.6 Terra",
  "description": "Balanced GPT-5.6 model for capable, cost-efficient everyday work",
  "family": "gpt-terra",
  "last_updated": "2026-07-09",
  "knowledge": "2026-02-16",
  "attachment": true,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "structured_output": true,
  "temperature": false,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text",
      "image",
      "pdf"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 1050000,
    "input": 922000,
    "output": 128000
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 63.4,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 87.4,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "version": "2.1",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "DeepSWE",
      "score": 69.6,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "version": "1.1",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "GPQA Diamond",
      "score": 92.9,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "FrontierMath",
      "score": 84.9,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "dataset": "Tier 1-3",
      "version": "v2",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "BrowseComp",
      "score": 87.5,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "OSWorld",
      "score": 50.2,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "version": "2.0",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "MMMU Pro",
      "score": 80.7,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "no tools",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "Agents' Last Exam",
      "score": 50.4,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "Toolathlon",
      "score": 53.1,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/gpt-5-6/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index",
      "score": 55,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/articles/gpt-5-6-has-landed",
      "metric": "index score",
      "variant": "max",
      "version": "4.1",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "Artificial Analysis Coding Agent Index",
      "score": 77.4,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/articles/gpt-5-6-has-landed",
      "metric": "index score",
      "harness": "Codex",
      "variant": "max",
      "version": "1.1",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-07-09",
  "open_weights": false
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
OpenAIopenai/flex1.1M$1.00$6.00$0.10$1.25—
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai/flexBatch pricing1.1M$1.00$6.00$0.10$1.25—
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure1.1M$2.00$12.00$0.20$2.50100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

AzureazureBatch pricing1.1M$2.00$12.00$0.20$2.50100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai1.1M$2.00$12.00$0.20$2.50100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenaiBatch pricing1.1M$2.00$12.00$0.20$2.50100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure/eu1.1M$2.20$13.20$0.22$2.75100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure/euBatch pricing1.1M$2.20$13.20$0.22$2.75100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai/fast1.1M$4.00$24.00$0.40$5.00100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai/fastBatch pricing1.1M$4.00$24.00$0.40$5.00100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Text provenance

EU · product-scoped

OpenAI textGrain watermarking

In the EU, ChatGPT-generated text uses textGrain. OpenAI says API customers can opt in globally for select models, so watermarking depends on the product surface and configuration.

Official explanation