OpenAI

GPT-5.4

Tool callingStructured outputReasoningImage inputFile input

Agent-ready GPT for coding and computer-use workflows at a lower cost

Context
1.1M
Released
7mo ago
Input / 1M tokens
$2.50
Output / 1M tokens
$15.00
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.25

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

DeepSWE 1.1

Primary coding-agent benchmark · 113 tasks · Data generated 2026-09-22

Official leaderboard
51.8%
pass@1 · highest published configuration
mini-swe-agent · xhigh reasoning
pass@4
77.9%
Average cost / attempt
$5.65
Benchmark runs
4

pass@1 is the success rate across scored attempts; pass@4 is the share of tasks solved in at least one of four attempts. Costs are reported by DeepSWE for each configuration. These results are not directly comparable to evaluations using different harnesses. Official source JSON.

Specifications

Developer
OpenAI
Model family
GPT
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
March 5, 2026
Model ID
openai/gpt-5.4
Openness
Closed
License
—
Input modalities
text, image, file
Output modalities
text
Modality
text+image+file->text
Tokenizer
GPT
Max output tokens
128K
Knowledge cutoff
2025-08-31
Hugging Face
—
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
openai/gpt-5.4
Source family
gpt
Last updated
2026-03-05
Knowledge cutoff
2025-08-31
Model context
1.1M
Maximum input
922K
Model output limit
128K
Open weights
No
File attachments
Yes
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Structured output
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Pro59.1 · resolve ratepublicSource
SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA40.8 · scoreCodexSource
SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA36.3 · scoreMini-SWE-AgentSource
SWE-Atlas Refactoring44.29 · scoreCodexSource
SWE-Atlas Test Writing44.36 · scoreCodex CLISource
SWE-Atlas Test Writing40 · scoreMini-SWE-AgentSource
Artificial Analysis Coding Agent Index53.6 · average pass@1Codex · mediumSource
SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA72.4 · pass@1Codex · mediumSource
SWE-Bench Pro18.4 · pass@1Codex · hard-aa · mediumSource
Terminal-Bench69.8 · pass@1Codex · medium · 2.1Source
Artificial Analysis Coding Agent Index52.2 · average pass@1Cursor CLI · mediumSource
SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA72.9 · pass@1Cursor CLI · mediumSource
SWE-Bench Pro18.9 · pass@1Cursor CLI · hard-aa · mediumSource
Terminal-Bench64.7 · pass@1Cursor CLI · medium · 2.1Source
Terminal-Bench75.1 · success rate2.0 · 2026-04-23Source
GPQA Diamond92.8 · accuracy2026-04-23Source
Humanity's Last Exam39.8 · accuracyno tools · 2026-04-23Source
Humanity's Last Exam52.1 · accuracywith tools · 2026-04-23Source
OSWorld-Verified75 · success rate2026-04-23Source
BrowseComp82.7 · accuracy2026-04-23Source
GDPval83 · wins or ties2026-04-23Source
ARC-AGI-273.3 · accuracyVerified · 2026-04-23Source
FrontierMath47.6 · accuracyTier 1-3 · 2026-04-23Source
FrontierMath27.1 · accuracyTier 4 · 2026-04-23Source
MMMU Pro81.2 · accuracyno tools · 2026-04-23Source
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "openai/gpt-5.4",
  "name": "GPT-5.4",
  "description": "Agent-ready GPT for coding and computer-use workflows at a lower cost",
  "family": "gpt",
  "last_updated": "2026-03-05",
  "knowledge": "2025-08-31",
  "attachment": true,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "structured_output": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text",
      "image",
      "pdf"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 1050000,
    "input": 922000,
    "output": 128000
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 59.1,
      "source": "https://labs.scale.com/leaderboard/swe_bench_pro_public",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "dataset": "public"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA",
      "score": 40.8,
      "source": "https://labs.scale.com/leaderboard/sweatlas-qna",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Codex"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA",
      "score": 36.3,
      "source": "https://labs.scale.com/leaderboard/sweatlas-qna",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Mini-SWE-Agent"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Refactoring",
      "score": 44.29,
      "source": "https://labs.scale.com/leaderboard/sweatlas-refactoring",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Codex"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Test Writing",
      "score": 44.36,
      "source": "https://labs.scale.com/leaderboard/sweatlas-tw",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Codex CLI"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Test Writing",
      "score": 40,
      "source": "https://labs.scale.com/leaderboard/sweatlas-tw",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Mini-SWE-Agent"
    },
    {
      "name": "Artificial Analysis Coding Agent Index",
      "score": 53.6,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/agents/coding-agents",
      "metric": "average pass@1",
      "harness": "Codex",
      "variant": "medium"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA",
      "score": 72.4,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/agents/coding-agents",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "harness": "Codex",
      "variant": "medium"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 18.4,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/agents/coding-agents",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "harness": "Codex",
      "variant": "medium",
      "dataset": "hard-aa"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 69.8,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/agents/coding-agents",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "harness": "Codex",
      "variant": "medium",
      "version": "2.1"
    },
    {
      "name": "Artificial Analysis Coding Agent Index",
      "score": 52.2,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/agents/coding-agents",
      "metric": "average pass@1",
      "harness": "Cursor CLI",
      "variant": "medium"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA",
      "score": 72.9,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/agents/coding-agents",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "harness": "Cursor CLI",
      "variant": "medium"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 18.9,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/agents/coding-agents",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "harness": "Cursor CLI",
      "variant": "medium",
      "dataset": "hard-aa"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 64.7,
      "source": "https://artificialanalysis.ai/agents/coding-agents",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "harness": "Cursor CLI",
      "variant": "medium",
      "version": "2.1"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 75.1,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "version": "2.0",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "GPQA Diamond",
      "score": 92.8,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 39.8,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "no tools",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 52.1,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "with tools",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "OSWorld-Verified",
      "score": 75,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "BrowseComp",
      "score": 82.7,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "GDPval",
      "score": 83,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "wins or ties",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "ARC-AGI-2",
      "score": 73.3,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "Verified",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "FrontierMath",
      "score": 47.6,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "dataset": "Tier 1-3",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "FrontierMath",
      "score": 27.1,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "dataset": "Tier 4",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    },
    {
      "name": "MMMU Pro",
      "score": 81.2,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-5/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "no tools",
      "date": "2026-04-23"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-03-05",
  "open_weights": false
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
OpenAIopenai/flex1.1M$1.25$7.50$0.13—83.33%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai/flexBatch pricing1.1M$1.25$7.50$0.13—79.07%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure1.1M$2.50$15.00$0.25—99.76%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

AzureazureBatch pricing1.1M$2.50$15.00$0.25—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai1.1M$2.50$15.00$0.25—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenaiBatch pricing1.1M$2.50$15.00$0.25—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Amazon Bedrockamazon-bedrock/us-east-11.1M$2.75$16.50$0.28——
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Amazon Bedrockamazon-bedrock/us-east-1Batch pricing1.1M$2.75$16.50$0.28——
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure/us1.1M$2.75$16.50$0.28——
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure/eu1.1M$2.75$16.50$0.28—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure/usBatch pricing1.1M$2.75$16.50$0.28——
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure/euBatch pricing1.1M$2.75$16.50$0.28—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai/fast1.1M$5.00$30.00$0.50—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai/fastBatch pricing1.1M$5.00$30.00$0.50—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Text provenance

EU · product-scoped

OpenAI textGrain watermarking

In the EU, ChatGPT-generated text uses textGrain. OpenAI says API customers can opt in globally for select models, so watermarking depends on the product surface and configuration.

Official explanation