NVIDIA

Nemotron 3 Ultra

Tool callingStructured outputReasoning
Nemotron 3 Ultra launch post cover

Largest Nemotron 3 model for maximum open-weight reasoning and agent accuracy

Context
262K
Released
4mo ago
Parameters
550B
Input / 1M tokens
$0.60
Output / 1M tokens
$2.40
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.12

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

Other published benchmarks

EvaluationReported score and source
GPQA diamond
85.4%
Epoch AI · nemotron-3-ultra
Epoch AI evaluation
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
86.7%
Epoch AI · nemotron-3-ultra
Epoch AI evaluation

Benchmark compilation: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (CC BY attribution). Scores are converted to percentages and model names matched to the Vertical Tabs catalog. Individual evaluations are credited to their original sources. External results may carry separate licences and evaluation configurations; do not interpret scores from different harnesses as directly comparable.

Specifications

Developer
NVIDIA
Model family
Nemotron
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
June 4, 2026
Model ID
nvidia/nemotron-3-ultra-550b-a55b
Openness
Open weights
License
—
Parameters
550B
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Modality
text->text
Native context
262K
Tokenizer
Other
Max output tokens
183K
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
nvidia/nemotron-3-ultra-550b-a55b
Source family
nemotron
Last updated
2026-06-04
Model context
1M
Model output limit
128K
Open weights
Yes
File attachments
No
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Verified70.7 · resolved2026-06-04Source
SWE-Bench Multilingual67.7 · resolve rate2026-06-04Source
Terminal-Bench56.4 · success rate2.1 · 2026-06-04Source
GPQA87 · accuracyno tools · 2026-06-04Source
Humanity's Last Exam26.7 · accuracyno tools · 2026-06-04Source
Humanity's Last Exam37.4 · accuracywith tools · 2026-06-04Source
LiveCodeBench89 · pass@1v6 · 2026-06-04Source
MMLU-Pro86.8 · accuracy2026-06-04Source
BrowseComp44.4 · accuracy2026-06-04Source
IFBench81.7 · accuracyprompt loose · 2026-06-04Source
GDPval46.7 · wins or ties2026-06-04Source
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "nvidia/nemotron-3-ultra-550b-a55b",
  "name": "Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B",
  "description": "Largest Nemotron 3 model for maximum open-weight reasoning and agent accuracy",
  "family": "nemotron",
  "last_updated": "2026-06-04",
  "attachment": false,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 1000000,
    "output": 128000
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Verified",
      "score": 70.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "resolved",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Multilingual",
      "score": 67.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 56.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "version": "2.1",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "GPQA",
      "score": 87,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "no tools",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 26.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "no tools",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 37.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "with tools",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "LiveCodeBench",
      "score": 89,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "version": "v6",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "MMLU-Pro",
      "score": 86.8,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "BrowseComp",
      "score": 44.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "IFBench",
      "score": 81.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "prompt loose",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    },
    {
      "name": "GDPval",
      "score": 46.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B-BF16",
      "metric": "wins or ties",
      "date": "2026-06-04"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-06-04",
  "open_weights": true
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
DeepInfradeepinfra/fp4262K$0.50$2.20$0.10—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

BaseTenbaseten/fp4203K$0.60$2.40$0.12—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

BaseTenbaseten/fp4/us203K$0.60$2.40$0.12—99.92%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Venicevenice/fp8256K$0.63$3.13$0.19—99.68%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Deployment graph

Can I run this?

Vertical Tabs only shows compatibility when it has structured evidence tying this exact model to hardware, runtime, quantization, memory use, and observed performance.

Browse hardware