Moonshot AI

Kimi K2.5

Tool callingStructured outputReasoningImage inputVideo input
Kimi K2.5 model card cover

Earlier Kimi frontier model for long-context agents, coding, and multimodal work

Context
262K
Released
9mo ago
Parameters
—
Input / 1M tokens
$0.50
Output / 1M tokens
$2.50
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.15

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

Other published benchmarks

EvaluationReported score and source
ARC-AGI-2
11.8%
Third-party evaluator · kimi-k2.5
External evaluation via Epoch AI
Original-source terms apply
OSWorld
63.3%
OS World Website · kimi-k2.5
Agent: Kimi-K2.5
OS World Website
Original-source terms apply
SimpleQA Verified
34.3%
Epoch AI · kimi-k2.5
Epoch AI evaluation
SWE-Bench verified
73.8%
Epoch AI · kimi-k2.5
Epoch AI evaluation
Terminal Bench
43.2%
https://www.tbench.ai/leaderboard/terminal-bench/2.0 · kimi-k2.5
Agent: Terminus 2
https://www.tbench.ai/leaderboard/terminal-bench/2.0
Original-source terms apply

Benchmark compilation: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (CC BY attribution). Scores are converted to percentages and model names matched to the Vertical Tabs catalog. Individual evaluations are credited to their original sources. External results may carry separate licences and evaluation configurations; do not interpret scores from different harnesses as directly comparable.

Specifications

Developer
Moonshot AI
Model family
Kimi
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
January 1, 2026
Model ID
moonshotai/kimi-k2.5
Openness
Open weights
License
—
Parameters
—
Input modalities
text, image
Output modalities
text
Modality
text+image->text
Tokenizer
Other
Max output tokens
236K
Knowledge cutoff
2025-01
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
moonshotai/kimi-k2.5
Source family
kimi-k2
Last updated
2026-01
Knowledge cutoff
2025-01
Model context
262K
Model output limit
262K
Open weights
Yes
File attachments
Yes
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Structured output
Yes
Temperature control
No

Downloadable weights

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Verified70.8 · resolved—Source
SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA13.1 · scoreMini-SWE-AgentSource
SWE-Atlas Refactoring20.95 · scoreMini-SWE-AgentSource
SWE-Atlas Test Writing25.77 · scoreMini-SWE-AgentSource
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "moonshotai/kimi-k2.5",
  "name": "Kimi K2.5",
  "description": "Earlier Kimi frontier model for long-context agents, coding, and multimodal work",
  "family": "kimi-k2",
  "last_updated": "2026-01",
  "knowledge": "2025-01",
  "attachment": true,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "structured_output": true,
  "temperature": false,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text",
      "image",
      "video"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 262144,
    "output": 262144
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Verified",
      "score": 70.8,
      "source": "https://www.swebench.com/",
      "metric": "resolved"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA",
      "score": 13.1,
      "source": "https://labs.scale.com/leaderboard/sweatlas-qna",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Mini-SWE-Agent"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Refactoring",
      "score": 20.95,
      "source": "https://labs.scale.com/leaderboard/sweatlas-refactoring",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Mini-SWE-Agent"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Atlas Test Writing",
      "score": 25.77,
      "source": "https://labs.scale.com/leaderboard/sweatlas-tw",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Mini-SWE-Agent"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-01",
  "open_weights": true,
  "weights": [
    {
      "label": "Hugging Face",
      "url": "https://huggingface.co/moonshotai/Kimi-K2.5"
    }
  ]
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
AtlasCloudatlas-cloud/int4262K$0.49$2.50$0.20—97.08%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

SiliconFlowsiliconflow/int4262K$0.50$2.50$0.15—99.93%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Venicevenice256K$0.53$3.32$0.21—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Novitanovita262K$0.57$2.85$0.10—99.06%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Amazon Bedrockamazon-bedrock/us-east-2262K$0.60$3.00——99.70%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Deployment graph

Can I run this?

Vertical Tabs only shows compatibility when it has structured evidence tying this exact model to hardware, runtime, quantization, memory use, and observed performance.

Browse hardware