Classic open reasoning model for transparent math, coding, and deliberate problem solving

Context
64K
Released
1y ago
Parameters
1.5B
Input / 1M tokens
$0.70
Output / 1M tokens
$2.50

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

Other published benchmarks

EvaluationReported score and source
ARC-AGI-2
1.3%
Third-party evaluator · DeepSeek-R1
External evaluation via Epoch AI
Original-source terms apply
GPQA diamond
71.7%
Epoch AI · DeepSeek-R1
Epoch AI evaluation
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
53.3%
Epoch AI · DeepSeek-R1
Epoch AI evaluation

Benchmark compilation: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (CC BY attribution). Scores are converted to percentages and model names matched to the Vertical Tabs catalog. Individual evaluations are credited to their original sources. External results may carry separate licences and evaluation configurations; do not interpret scores from different harnesses as directly comparable.

Specifications

Developer
DeepSeek
Model family
DeepSeek R
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Built on
DeepSeek-V3based on
Models built on this
R1 0528variant of
Released
January 20, 2025
Model ID
deepseek/deepseek-r1
Openness
Open weights
License
—
Parameters
1.5B
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Modality
text->text
Native context
160K
Tokenizer
DeepSeek
Max output tokens
16K
Knowledge cutoff
2024-07
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC

Open-weight builds

Ollama variants

Every published Ollama tag matched to this model, including parameter editions, instruction/base variants, and quantized builds.

27 builds
VariantParametersTypeQuantizationSizeContextInput
deepseek-r1:1.5b-qwen-distill-fp161.5B—FP163.6 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:1.5b1.5B—Q4_K_M1.1 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:1.5b-qwen-distill-q8_01.5B—Q8_01.9 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:7b-qwen-distill-fp167B—FP1615 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:7b7B—Q4_K_M4.7 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:7b-qwen-distill-q8_07B—Q8_08.1 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:8b-0528-qwen3-fp168B—FP1616 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:8b-llama-distill-fp168B—FP1616 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:8b-llama-distill-q4_K_M8B—Q4_K_M4.9 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:latest8B—Q4_K_M5.2 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:8b-0528-qwen3-q8_08B—Q8_08.9 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:8b-llama-distill-q8_08B—Q8_08.5 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:14b-qwen-distill-fp1614B—FP1630 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:14b14B—Q4_K_M9 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:14b-qwen-distill-q8_014B—Q8_016 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:32b-qwen-distill-fp1632B—FP1666 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:32b32B—Q4_K_M20 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:32b-qwen-distill-q8_032B—Q8_035 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:70b-llama-distill-fp1670B—FP16141 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:70b70B—Q4_K_M43 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:70b-llama-distill-q8_070B—Q8_075 GB128Ktext
deepseek-r1:671b-0528-fp16671B—FP161.3 TB160Ktext
deepseek-r1:671b-fp16671B—FP161.3 TB160Ktext
deepseek-r1:671b671B—Q4_K_M404 GB160Ktext
deepseek-r1:671b-q4_K_M671B—Q4_K_M404 GB160Ktext
deepseek-r1:671b-0528-q8_0671B—Q8_0713 GB160Ktext
deepseek-r1:671b-q8_0671B—Q8_0713 GB160Ktext
Additional source evidence
Source model
deepseek/deepseek-r1
Source family
deepseek-thinking
Last updated
2025-05-29
Knowledge cutoff
2024-07
Model context
128K
Model output limit
33K
Open weights
Yes
File attachments
No
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Downloadable weights

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
Aider Polyglot56.9 · percent correct2025-01-20Source
Artificial Analysis Coding Index15.9 · index2026-03-11Source
SciCode35.7 · percent correct2026-03-11Source
Terminal-Bench Hard6.1 · success rate2026-03-11Source
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "deepseek/deepseek-r1",
  "name": "DeepSeek-R1",
  "description": "Classic open reasoning model for transparent math, coding, and deliberate problem solving",
  "family": "deepseek-thinking",
  "last_updated": "2025-05-29",
  "knowledge": "2024-07",
  "attachment": false,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 128000,
    "output": 32768
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "Aider Polyglot",
      "score": 56.9,
      "source": "https://aider.chat/docs/leaderboards/",
      "metric": "percent correct",
      "date": "2025-01-20"
    },
    {
      "name": "Artificial Analysis Coding Index",
      "score": 15.9,
      "source": "https://openrouter.ai/deepseek/deepseek-r1/benchmarks",
      "metric": "index",
      "date": "2026-03-11"
    },
    {
      "name": "SciCode",
      "score": 35.7,
      "source": "https://openrouter.ai/deepseek/deepseek-r1/benchmarks",
      "metric": "percent correct",
      "date": "2026-03-11"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench Hard",
      "score": 6.1,
      "source": "https://openrouter.ai/deepseek/deepseek-r1/benchmarks",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-03-11"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2025-01-20",
  "open_weights": true,
  "weights": [
    {
      "label": "Hugging Face",
      "url": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-R1"
    }
  ]
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
Novitanovita/fp864K$0.70$2.50——100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Deployment graph

Can I run this?

Vertical Tabs only shows compatibility when it has structured evidence tying this exact model to hardware, runtime, quantization, memory use, and observed performance.

Browse hardware