Alibaba

Qwen3.8 Flash Next

Tool callingStructured outputReasoningImage inputVideo input

Open-weight experimental preview of the Qwen4 architecture: hybrid-attention MoE (125B total, 6B active) with vision encoder for coding, agent tasks, and image and video understanding

Context
262K
Released
1mo ago
Parameters
—

Sources:models.dev

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

No benchmark results have been matched to this model yet.

Specifications

Developer
Alibaba
Model family
Qwen
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
August 27, 2026
Model ID
alibaba/qwen3.8-flash-next
Openness
Open weights
License
qwen-community-1.0
Parameters
—
Input modalities
text, image, video
Output modalities
text
Modality
text+image+video->text
Max output tokens
131K
Hugging Face
—
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
alibaba/qwen3.8-flash-next
Source family
qwen
Last updated
2026-08-27
Model context
262K
Model output limit
131K
Open weights
Yes
File attachments
Yes
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Structured output
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Downloadable weights

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
DeepSWE58.7 · scoremini-swe-agent · 1.1Source
SWE-Bench Pro62.5 · scoreClaude Code · Qwen refined and corrected task setSource
SWE-Bench Multilingual81 · scoremini-swe-agentSource
NL2Repo48.1 · scoreClaude CodeSource
CoWorkBench73.9 · scoreinternalSource
JobBench55.7 · score—Source
Agents' Last Exam24.3 · pass@1—Source
Agents' Last Exam51.2 · score—Source
Toolathlon-Verified73.5 · pass@1—Source
IFBench81.3 · score—Source
GPQA Diamond91.7 · score—Source
Humanity's Last Exam35.9 · scorewithout tools; GPT-4o judgeSource
LiveCodeBench91.9 · score6Source
ClawEval-MM64.4 · pass@3—Source
ClawEval-MM60.4 · average score—Source
RecreationBench49.9 · scoreinternalSource
AndroidWorld84.5 · score—Source
OSWorld19.4 · binary completion rate2.0Source
OSWorld52.3 · partial score2.0Source
Vision2Web64 · scoreClaude Code · gpt-5.4-2026-03-05 judgeSource
ERQA72.3 · score—Source
LVBench76.6 · score—Source
RealWorldQA88.5 · score—Source
MathVision90.6 · scorecorrected annotations · without code interpreterSource
MathVision95.7 · scorecorrected annotations · with code interpreterSource
CharXiv Reasoning84.6 · scorewithout code interpreterSource
CharXiv Reasoning90.6 · scorewith code interpreterSource
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "alibaba/qwen3.8-flash-next",
  "name": "Qwen3.8 Flash Next",
  "description": "Open-weight experimental preview of the Qwen4 architecture: hybrid-attention MoE (125B total, 6B active) with vision encoder for coding, agent tasks, and image and video understanding",
  "family": "qwen",
  "last_updated": "2026-08-27",
  "attachment": true,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "structured_output": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text",
      "image",
      "video"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 262144,
    "output": 131072
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "DeepSWE",
      "score": 58.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "mini-swe-agent",
      "version": "1.1"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 62.5,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Claude Code",
      "dataset": "Qwen refined and corrected task set"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Multilingual",
      "score": 81,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "mini-swe-agent"
    },
    {
      "name": "NL2Repo",
      "score": 48.1,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Claude Code"
    },
    {
      "name": "CoWorkBench",
      "score": 73.9,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "dataset": "internal"
    },
    {
      "name": "JobBench",
      "score": 55.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score"
    },
    {
      "name": "Agents' Last Exam",
      "score": 24.3,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "pass@1"
    },
    {
      "name": "Agents' Last Exam",
      "score": 51.2,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score"
    },
    {
      "name": "Toolathlon-Verified",
      "score": 73.5,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "pass@1"
    },
    {
      "name": "IFBench",
      "score": 81.3,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score"
    },
    {
      "name": "GPQA Diamond",
      "score": 91.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 35.9,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "without tools; GPT-4o judge"
    },
    {
      "name": "LiveCodeBench",
      "score": 91.9,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "version": "6"
    },
    {
      "name": "ClawEval-MM",
      "score": 64.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "pass@3"
    },
    {
      "name": "ClawEval-MM",
      "score": 60.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "average score"
    },
    {
      "name": "RecreationBench",
      "score": 49.9,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "dataset": "internal"
    },
    {
      "name": "AndroidWorld",
      "score": 84.5,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score"
    },
    {
      "name": "OSWorld",
      "score": 19.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "binary completion rate",
      "version": "2.0"
    },
    {
      "name": "OSWorld",
      "score": 52.3,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "partial score",
      "version": "2.0"
    },
    {
      "name": "Vision2Web",
      "score": 64,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Claude Code",
      "variant": "gpt-5.4-2026-03-05 judge"
    },
    {
      "name": "ERQA",
      "score": 72.3,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score"
    },
    {
      "name": "LVBench",
      "score": 76.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score"
    },
    {
      "name": "RealWorldQA",
      "score": 88.5,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score"
    },
    {
      "name": "MathVision",
      "score": 90.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "without code interpreter",
      "dataset": "corrected annotations"
    },
    {
      "name": "MathVision",
      "score": 95.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "with code interpreter",
      "dataset": "corrected annotations"
    },
    {
      "name": "CharXiv Reasoning",
      "score": 84.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "without code interpreter"
    },
    {
      "name": "CharXiv Reasoning",
      "score": 90.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "with code interpreter"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-08-27",
  "open_weights": true,
  "license": "qwen-community-1.0",
  "weights": [
    {
      "label": "Hugging Face",
      "url": "https://huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next"
    }
  ]
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
Provider endpoint data will appear after this model's first OpenRouter endpoint sync.

Deployment graph

Can I run this?

Vertical Tabs only shows compatibility when it has structured evidence tying this exact model to hardware, runtime, quantization, memory use, and observed performance.

Browse hardware